• Chamber History

  • Now in its 40th year, The Woodlands Area Chamber of Commerce owes much of its success to the countless number of businessmen and women who have donated their time and talent to the betterment of South Montgomery County.

    The Chamber created a special video highlighting its legacy of leadership, including insights from founder J.R. Moore, Jr., Past Chairman Coulson Tough and Congressman Kevin Brady, who served as the president of The Chamber from 1985-1996.

  • Timeline

    1978: Founded as the South Montgomery County Woodlands Chamber of Commerce (SMCWCC)
    1978: Mr. Winn Sharp; Inaugural Executive Vice President
    1985: Mr. Kevin Brady; President of South Montgomery County Woodlands Chamber of Commerce
    1989: Launch of Education for Tomorrow Alliance (EfTA)
    1996: Mrs. Karen Hoylman; President & CEO of South Montgomery County Woodlands Chamber of Commerce
    1997: Launch of Economic Development Partnership (EDP)
    2004: The Chamber expands from the 5th Floor to the 3rd Floor at 1400 Woodloch Forest Drive
    2006: The Chamber’s Partners Program was created
    2009: Education for Tomorrow Alliance (EfTA) becomes an independent 501 (c) 3 nonprofit
    2012: The South Montgomery County Woodlands Chamber of Commerce changes its name to The Woodlands Area Chamber of Commerce
    2014: The Chamber relocates to new offices at 9320 Lakeside Blvd. in The Woodlands
    2015: Mr. J.J. Hollie; President & CEO of The Woodlands Area Chamber of Commerce
    2016: Economic Development Partnership (EDP) becomes an independent 501(c) 6 non-profit


  •  

  • Annual-Awards-Recipients.png
  • Chamber Volunteer of the Year

    1978    Leonard Woods

    1978    Dick Smith

    1979    Don Stewart

    1979    J. R. Moore, Jr.

    1980    Tom Boak

    1980    Bob Wyrick

    1981    Linda Boyde

    1982    Regina Ormsby

    1982    David Vogt

    1983    James Pitchford

    1984    Rob Eissler

    1985    Donna Daniels

    1986    Joan Cooper

    1987    Rui Martin

    1987    Lynn Pinkerton

    1988    Delores Amato

    1989    Maxine Mueller

    1990    Dr. Keith Fry

    1991    Leland Dushkin

    1991    Dan Hauser

    1991    Mary Matteson

    1991    David Fulp

    1992    Dr. Gordon Plishker

    1993    Robert Heineman

    1995    Jim Bailey

    1996    Kenny Speight

    1996    Linda Ricketts

    1997    Peggy Hubner

    1998    Bob & Kem DeGroot

    1999    Jill Silman

    2000    Dwight Arnold

    2001    Deborah Sargeant

    2002    Lynette Bartels

    2003    Sharon Sellers-Flores

    2004    Barry Millenson

    2005    Nina Marino

    2006    Amy Milstead-Ellzey

    2007    Skeeter Hubert

    2008    Sarah Rhea

    2009    Debbie Buckalew Campbell

    2010    Lou Ann Tiger

    2011    James Stilwell

    2012    Daniel Schroder

    2013    Deborah Kaschik

    2014    Dawn Candy

    2015    Michelle O’Rourke

    2016    Kathy Rifaat

    2017    Elaine Smith

    2018    Jennifer Majors Baca

  • Chairman's Award

    2001    Kim Fox-Marchetti

    2002    Al Diller

    2003    Kenny Speight

    2004    Jack Stibbs

    2005    James Stilwell

    2006    Lou Ann Tiger

    2007    Nelda Luce Blair

    2008    Chick-fil-A of The Woodlands

    2008    Chief Alan Benson

    2009    Don Norell

    2010    Gary Gelfman

    2011    Rhese Hoylman IV

    2012    Randy Lovelace

    2013    Royce Brooks

    2014    Keaton McDaniel

    2015    Bruce Tough

    2016    Ann Snyder

    2017    Angela Strong

    2018    Linda Nelson

  • Community Citizen of the Year

    1978    Harry Tate

    1979    James Pitchford

    1980    Don Gebert

    1981    Jim Williams

    1982    Leon Kennedy

    1982    Jeanne-Anne Moran

    1983    Doug Earle

    1984    Myrna Irons

    1985    Patti Derr

    1986    Dan Green

    1987    Bonnie Magill

    1988    Dave Smalley

    1989    Bob Williams

    1990    Joel Deretchin

    1991    Rob Eissler

    1992    Gary Louie

    1993    Corky Shaw

    1995    WD Broadway

    1996    John Webb

    1997    Dr. Bill Law

    1998    Dr. Joel Kerschenbaum

    1999    Tommy Williams

    2000    Dr. David Gottlieb

    2001    Mike Huffine

    2002    Frank Robinson

    2002    Michael Richmond

    2003    Steve Sanders

    2004    Jim and Nelda Blair

    2005    Jeff Early

    2006    Bruce Tough

    2007    Dr. Ann Snyder

    2008    Dr. Don Stockton

    2009    C.J. Haynes

    2010    Conroe I.S.D.

    2011    Kevin Brady

    2012    Ed Chance

    2013    Kathy Sanders

    2014    Robert Heineman

    2015    Linda Nelson

    2016    Melanie Bush

    2017    Barry Blanton

    2018    Julie Martineau

  • Legacy Award

    2012    Alex Sutton

    2012    Tim Welbes

    2013    Nelda Luce Blair

    2014    J.R. Moore, Jr.

    2015    Karen Hoylman

    2016    Ray Sanders

    2017    Dr. Don Stockton

    2018    Dr. David Gottlieb

  • Lifetime Members

    AABCO Insurance - Denise Wranischar
    Abercrombie Retreats – Marilyn Abercrombie
    Arceneaux Insurance & Mortgage Services
    B. ‘Chic’ Chicoine
    BeautiControl – Loretta DuBose
    Carol Gooch – Montgomery County Association of Business Women
    Congressman Kevin Brady
    Donna Daniels
    Doug Stuart – Shaklee
    Houston Woman Magazine
    Janis Cornmesser
    Karen L. Hoylman
    Keller Williams Realty – Rui Martin
    Linda Curington
    Linda Woods
    Maxine Mueller
    Nancy Wallace
    Transcendental Solutions – Daryl W. Houck
    Vogt Ventures – Sandra Vogt
    Wendy Bolz

  • Chamber Events

  • The-Woodlands-Chamber-logo.jpg